The maker dossier · @tdinh_me

Tony Dinh

The developer behind TypingMind, DevUtils, Black Magic and Xnapper. Two disclosed exits, a Twitter API shock, and a million-dollar sales milestone built from a mix of subscriptions and one-time licences.

Tony Dinh
Published photograph [1] ↗
$1mTypingMind trailing-12-month revenue · Nov 2024 [2] ↗
$128kBlack Magic sale · 2023 [3] ↗
$150kXnapper deal value · Mar 2024 [4] ↗

The numbers behind the story

Dated disclosures

When the platform bill is three times your revenue

Black Magic, 2023. The announced enterprise API price was a prospective cost, not a bill Tony says he paid. $42k ÷ $14k = 3×. [3] ↗

Black Magic MRR
$14,000
Announced API cost / month
$42,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Black Magic MRR$14,000
Announced API cost / month$42,000
Dated disclosures

The Xnapper deal: cash now, revenue share later

March 2024: $150k agreed value = $100k upfront + $50k paid monthly through revenue sharing. The full amount was not cash at closing. [4] ↗

Upfront
$100,000
Revenue-share portion
$50,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Upfront$100,000
Revenue-share portion$50,000
Dated disclosures

$2,000 into LinkedIn. No sales out.

Tony’s April 2024 experiment: approximately $2k ad spend and $0 attributed revenue. This is campaign performance, not the company’s total loss. [5] ↗

Ad spend
$2,000
Attributed revenue
$0
View the data
ObservationValue
Ad spend$2,000
Attributed revenue$0
The unusual bet

From a rejected $500k offer to a $128k exit

Twitter’s API announcement reproduced in Tony’s June 2023 account.
Twitter’s API announcement reproduced in Tony’s June 2023 account. [3] ↗

An API pricing shock changed the economics of Black Magic. Tony sold to Hypefury for $128k after previously declining $500k. Editorial calculation: the sale was 74.4% below the earlier offer; it was not a $372k cash loss. [3] ↗

Earlier rejected offer
$500,000
Agreed sale
$128,000

An offer and a completed sale are different events. These bars compare their stated values, not two completed transactions.

Evidence, in pictures

The bets, detours & strange details

4,000 buyers

A chat interface, built for himself

Three months after launch, Tony told Indie Hackers TypingMind had more than 4,000 paying users. Search and a better interface were the original problem; customers brought their own model API usage. [6] ↗

~50% one-off

A million is not a million ARR

His November 2024 milestone was $1m revenue over the preceding 12 months. Roughly half of monthly revenue came from one-time purchases; calling all of it recurring would change the story. [2] ↗

$19k difference

He kept the lower offer

A $169k Xnapper offer arrived after he had accepted $150k from Brian. Tony says he honoured the earlier agreement. That difference is an offer comparison, not a realised loss. [4] ↗

2024

Surfboard between releases

His newsletter documents surf trips and a half-day working rhythm. A published travel photo is a useful counterpoint to the sales screenshots; it is not a statement of his current whereabouts. [2] ↗

Snake

A playable Twitter header

In October 2021 he turned his profile banner into a Snake game controlled through replies. The same playful profile experiments fed interest in Black Magic. [7] ↗

$275

Even his own name had a price

He disclosed paying $275 for tonydinh.com in October 2021. It was a small branding purchase amid DevUtils updates and the launch of Magic Sidebar. [7] ↗

Failures, disputes & the other side

$0 sales

Paid distribution did not behave like Twitter

Tony blamed weak audience targeting after the LinkedIn test. His intended buyers were experienced AI users; broad business targeting failed to reproduce the audience he already had on X. [5] ↗

4 hours / day

The product was bigger than the working day

In March 2024 he admitted that his preferred four-hour workday plus freelancers might not capture TypingMind’s opportunity. He wanted growth but did not want to manage a larger team. [4] ↗

Project index 6

Dated revenue, exits and abandoned experiments. Portfolio listings do not prove that every project still operates.

ProjectWhat it doesRevenue & numbersRole / status
TypingMindAI chat interface and team deployments.$1m trailing-12-month revenue · Nov 2024Founder; mixed one-time and recurring sales [2] ↗
DevUtilsOffline macOS developer utilities.One-time licences; monthly amount not disclosed in cited updateRetained after Xnapper sale [4] ↗
Black MagicTwitter analytics and profile tools.$14k MRR before sale; sold for $128k · 2023Sold to Hypefury [3] ↗
XnapperScreenshot composition app.~$4k monthly sales; $150k deal · 2024Sold; $100k upfront + $50k revenue share [4] ↗
image.socialAutomated Open Graph images.Beta disclosed May 2024; revenue not disclosedSide project; later status not established [5] ↗
Magic SidebarBrowser sidebar extending Twitter workflows.Launched Oct 2021Feature in Black Magic, not a separate exit [7] ↗

Watch & listen

Conversations, product walkthroughs and the reasoning behind the numbers.

Arvid Kahl — The Bootstrapped Founder

Tony Dinh — Ups and Downs of an Indie Hacker Journey

Arvid Kahl interviews Tony about products, launches and the less predictable parts of independence.

Watch on YouTube ↗
TypingMind

Get started with TypingMind Custom | All-in-one AI chat portal

The product team demonstrates TypingMind Custom: what business customers are buying.

Watch on YouTube ↗

Popular X posts, ranked by likes

25 verified posts found in the research sample, ordered by likes. Counters checked 22 October 2026 via X’s public embed service; not a complete account archive.

Outside views & responses

Former colleague

“Just above average” was challenged

In a LinkedIn discussion of Tony’s journey, Jonas Eichhorst pushed back on Tony’s modest assessment: drive, experimentation and execution were exceptional, even if classroom skills were not. A specific outside perspective, not a customer review. [8] ↗

Sources & research notes

Founder disclosures, contemporary reporting and original posts. Financial claims retain their original scope; they are not estimates of personal wealth. Figures in video titles belong to the recording, not today.

Open the source register
  1. https://superx.so/creators/tdinh_me ↗
  2. https://news.tonydinh.com/p/nov-2024-my-first-million ↗
  3. https://news.tonydinh.com/p/may-2023-i-sold-my-2-years-old-business ↗
  4. https://news.tonydinh.com/p/another-6-figure-exit-and-the-future ↗
  5. https://news.tonydinh.com/p/april-2024-updates-new-product ↗
  6. https://www.indiehackers.com/post/how-a-tool-that-improves-the-ui-for-chatgpt-reached-10k-mo-only-a-few-months-after-launch-5e69b67949 ↗
  7. https://news.tonydinh.com/p/oct-2021-updates-vietnam-devutils-1-12-and-magic-sidebar-791425 ↗
  8. https://www.linkedin.com/posts/your-vietnam-tech-guy_my-solopreneur-story-zero-to-45kmo-in-activity-7114739390962180096-2LdY ↗