The maker dossier · @arvidkahl

Arvid Kahl

The co-founder of FeedbackPanda became a writer about bootstrapping, then went back into the arena with Podscan. His second SaaS lost profitability after a customer churned—and was acquired by Audiohook in 2026.

Arvid Kahl
Published photograph [1] ↗
$55kFeedbackPanda MRR at 2019 sale [2] ↗
$4k / moPodscan operating gap · Jun 2025 [3] ↗
2 exitsFeedbackPanda 2019; Podscan 2026 [4] ↗

The numbers behind the story

Dated disclosures

Podscan’s expensive reality check

June 2025: approximately $6k MRR against $10k monthly expenses. $10k − $6k = ~$4k monthly shortfall, as Arvid himself explained. Historical snapshot before the acquisition. [3] ↗

Monthly expenses
$10,000
Monthly recurring revenue
$6,000
Monthly gap
$4,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Monthly expenses$10,000
Monthly recurring revenue$6,000
Monthly gap$4,000
Dated disclosures

The price ceiling changed fivefold

June 2025: the former $500/month top plan became the second-highest tier, while a new $2,500/month API tier targeted larger customers. These are plan prices, not achieved ARPU. [3] ↗

Previous highest tier
$500
New highest tier
$2,500
View the data
ObservationValue
Previous highest tier$500
New highest tier$2,500
Editorial calculation · 2019

The scale hidden inside $55k MRR

Editorial annualisation: $55,000 × 12 = $660,000 recurring annual run rate at the 2019 sale. This is neither sale proceeds nor a claim about collected annual revenue. [2] ↗

Monthly run rate
$55,000
Annualised run rate
$660,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Monthly run rate$55,000
Annualised run rate$660,000

Evidence, in pictures

The bets, detours & strange details

2 unpaid hours

The problem was already at home

Danielle Simpson taught English online and still had to write feedback after teaching. Their weekend prototype attacked a recurring task she knew firsthand, instead of inventing a market. [7] ↗

5,000+

Five thousand users, two people

By the 2019 sale, FeedbackPanda served over 5,000 customers at $55k MRR. Documentation and self-service kept customer support from requiring a large team. [2] ↗

40%

Referrals were a product feature

Arvid’s referral-system account says referrals produced 40% of new sign-ups. Discounts and teacher-to-teacher sharing were part of distribution, not an afterthought. [8] ↗

27m episodes

The archive became the asset

In April 2025 he reported 27 million transcribed episodes across 3.7 million tracked podcasts. The accumulated dataset made Podscan different from a simple keyword alert. [9] ↗

24 Aug 2026

A customer became the buyer

Audiohook’s release says the acquisition closed on August 24, 2026, and Arvid joined the company to oversee transition and development. Terms were not disclosed. [4] ↗

Two books

Back to building after writing

Zero to Sold and The Embedded Entrepreneur turned experience into educational products. Podscan then put the author’s advice under the pressure of a new operating business. [6] ↗

Failures, disputes & the other side

Then a churn

Profitability lasted two months

After celebrating profitability, Arvid lost a major customer and slipped below break-even. In his June 2025 account he shifted toward direct sales and hired help with outreach rather than relying only on audience-led discovery. [3] ↗

Always on call

Success did not remove anxiety

His account of scaling describes alert fatigue: incoming notifications kept pulling him back into the business. Better systems and documentation became a way to reduce the founder’s constant vigilance. [10] ↗

FeedbackPanda

The sold product later disappeared

In an Indie Hackers discussion, Arvid said the buyer shut down FeedbackPanda after changes in China’s teaching market destroyed its customer base. He also regretted not recovering the expired domain. This happened after his exit. [11] ↗

Project index 7

Dated revenue, exits and abandoned experiments. Portfolio listings do not prove that every project still operates.

ProjectWhat it doesRevenue & numbersRole / status
FeedbackPandaFeedback templates for online language teachers.$55k MRR; 5,000+ customers at 2019 saleCo-founded with Danielle; sold to SureSwift; later shut down [2] ↗
PodscanPodcast transcription, search and monitoring.~$6k MRR / ~$10k expenses · Jun 2025; exit price undisclosedAcquired by Audiohook · Aug 2026 [4] ↗
The Bootstrapped FounderEssays, newsletter, interviews and podcast.Operating revenue not disclosed hereAuthor and host [6] ↗
Zero to SoldBook on building and selling a bootstrapped business.Sales not established in cited sourceAuthor [6] ↗
The Embedded EntrepreneurAudience-first entrepreneurship book.Second book launched May 2021Author [12] ↗
Find Your FollowingAudience-building course.First draft completed in 17 days · Jan 2022Creator [13] ↗
PodlineVoice messages for podcast listeners.Revenue not disclosedExperiment described in Laravel interview [14] ↗

Watch & listen

Conversations, product walkthroughs and the reasoning behind the numbers.

Alchemist Camp

Scaling an Elixir/Vue SaaS to $55k MRR in under 2 years with Arvid Kahl

A technical interview about FeedbackPanda’s Elixir/Vue stack and growth to $55k MRR.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Brian Casel

Arvid Kahl’s SaaS is 98% Coded by Claude

Brian Casel interviews Arvid about using Claude in the Podscan codebase.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Arvid Kahl — The Bootstrapped Founder

Scalable Customer Service for Bootstrappers — Bootstrapped Founder Podcast #135

Arvid explains how support can scale without scaling founder workload.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Arvid Kahl — The Bootstrapped Founder

The Podscan Platform: Search / Monitoring / Automation (Demo by Arvid Kahl)

See the actual Podscan product, rather than only its revenue history.

Watch on YouTube ↗

Popular X posts, ranked by likes

6 verified posts found in the research sample, ordered by likes. Counters checked 22 October 2026 via X’s public embed service; not a complete account archive.

Outside views & responses

70k+ episodes / day

The buyer wanted the data engine

Audiohook’s September 2026 announcement puts Podscan at more than 70,000 episodes processed daily. It says much of the intelligence would become free for industry users. These are the buyer’s claims and plans. [4] ↗

Developer interview

What customers really buy

Matt Stauffer’s Business of Laravel interview examines podcast monitoring as a usable workflow, including Arvid’s experiments with Podline. It is a technical product discussion rather than a generic endorsement. [14] ↗

Sources & research notes

Founder disclosures, contemporary reporting and original posts. Financial claims retain their original scope; they are not estimates of personal wealth. Figures in video titles belong to the recording, not today.

Open the source register
  1. https://github.com/arvidkahl ↗
  2. https://thebootstrappedfounder.com/scalable-customer-service-for-bootstrappers/ ↗
  3. https://tbf.fm/episodes/397-when-profitability-disappears-a-podscan-reality-check/transcript ↗
  4. https://podnews.net/press-release/audiohook-podscan ↗
  5. https://podscan.fm/ ↗
  6. https://thebootstrappedfounder.com/ ↗
  7. https://thebootstrappedfounder.com/from-founding-to-exit-in-two-years-the-feedbackpanda-story/ ↗
  8. https://thebootstrappedfounder.com/on-referral-systems/ ↗
  9. https://thebootstrappedfounder.com/podscans-profitability-milestone-whats-next/ ↗
  10. https://thebootstrappedfounder.com/scaling-your-saas-without-scaling-your-anxiety/ ↗
  11. https://www.indiehackers.com/post/who-are-the-indie-hackers-to-watch-in-2023-23a3094cdd ↗
  12. https://x.com/arvidkahl/status/1394920389428535298 ↗
  13. https://x.com/arvidkahl/status/1483208475689762820 ↗
  14. https://tighten.com/insights/bol-ep21-arvid-kahl-podscan/ ↗