The maker dossier · @mijustin

Justin Jackson

The Transistor co-founder whose first business left him with $85,000 of debt. Before podcast hosting paid the bills, he sold books, courses and consulting—and published the uncomfortable arithmetic.

Justin Jackson
Published photograph [1] ↗
$85kDebt after a snowboard shop closed · talk disclosure, currency unspecified [2] ↗
$19k MRRTransistor · July 2019 [3] ↗
30k+Podcasts hosted by Transistor · 2024 [4] ↗

The numbers behind the story

Dated disclosures

The SaaS that finally paid the founders

Historical Transistor monthly recurring revenue from Jackson’s 2019 review. Company revenue, before expenses and founder pay. [3] ↗

Start of 2019
$5,000
April 2019
$10,000
July 2019
$19,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Start of 2019$5,000
April 2019$10,000
July 2019$19,000
Dated disclosures

Before SaaS: four ways to make $140k

Approximate 2018 gross indie-business income, self-reported. This was not $140k of take-home pay. [5] ↗

Books & courses
$91,000
MegaMaker
$29,000
Coaching
$10,000
Consulting
$10,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Books & courses$91,000
MegaMaker$29,000
Coaching$10,000
Consulting$10,000
Dated disclosures

A $30k month does not mean a $30k salary

Jackson’s illustrative allocation as Transistor approached $30k MRR in 2019. The remaining $15k still had to cover operating expenses, reserves and other obligations. [6] ↗

Jon’s pay
$7,500
Justin’s pay
$7,500
Remaining in business
$15,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Jon’s pay$7,500
Justin’s pay$7,500
Remaining in business$15,000
The unusual bet

The snowboard shop that followed him home

Material from Jackson’s MicroConf talk about his first shop.
Material from Jackson’s MicroConf talk about his first shop. [2] ↗

In 2003 he opened a snowboard shop with two friends. Two years later it closed; at 25, he was left with $85,000 in debt. His later validation talk begins with the cost of building a business around enthusiasm before proving demand. [2] ↗

Reported debt
$85,000

The talk notes use “$” without specifying the currency. Debt is not the same as total investment or an audited business loss.

Evidence, in pictures

The bets, detours & strange details

2014 → 2018

A festival introduction became a company

He met Jon Buda at XOXO in 2014. Their podcast-hosting partnership came years later, rather than from a co-founder matching sprint. [6] ↗

50 / 50

Equal ownership before the big numbers

The pair formed their partnership in February 2018 and publicly launched that August. Jackson handled marketing; Buda brought the product. [5] ↗

$33

First revenue was almost comically small

Transistor’s first paid revenue arrived in February 2018. Jackson later compared the slow opening with the much faster climb after launch. [6] ↗

60 → 11.5 months

The five-year forecast was wrong

He had expected reaching $20k MRR to take 60 months. His retrospective says it took 11.5 months after the public launch. [6] ↗

6 people

The business grew without a huge payroll

His 2024 review reports six full-time team members, over 30,000 hosted podcasts and 32% annual growth. It does not disclose a current MRR figure. [4] ↗

8 years

A partnership that outlasted launch hype

In his 2025 review, published in January 2026, Jackson describes eight years working with Buda and stable revenue. [8] ↗

Failures, disputes & the other side

$4k MRR

The dangerous middle: working product, no salary

In his side-project account, Transistor was earning around $4k MRR while his course income weakened. It still could not support two founders. [9] ↗

RevGems

An angel bet that shut down

Jackson’s 2024 review discusses the closure of a company he backed. The disclosed explanation involves resources and family priorities; his investment loss is not quantified. [4] ↗

“Brands and businesses”

Customers did not recognise themselves

Jackson describes discovering that the homepage’s positioning excluded people who did not identify with those labels. Customer language forced a rethink. [10] ↗

Project index 8

Dated revenue, exits and abandoned experiments. Portfolio listings do not prove that every project still operates.

ProjectWhat it doesRevenue & numbersRole / status
TransistorPodcast hosting, analytics and distribution.$19k MRR Jul 2019; 30k+ podcasts in 2024Co-founder; launched 2018 [3] ↗
MegaMakerCommunity for independent product builders.About $29k gross income in 2018Founder [5] ↗
Books & coursesEducational products including Marketing for Developers.About $91k gross income in 2018Creator; historical income category [5] ↗
Coaching & consultingAdvice and client work before SaaS paid a salary.About $20k combined gross income in 2018Historical services [5] ↗
Real Deal snowboard shopPhysical retail business started with two friends.$85k debt after closure; currency unspecifiedOpened 2003; closed two years later [2] ↗
Build Your SaaSPodcast documenting the making of Transistor.Revenue not separately disclosedCo-host [3] ↗
RevGemsAn angel investment discussed in his annual review.Amount invested not disclosedInvestor; business closed [4] ↗
The PanelPodcast with Brian Casel.No separate revenue disclosureCo-host [4] ↗

Watch & listen

Conversations, product walkthroughs and the reasoning behind the numbers.

Justin Jackson

MicroConf 2018 videos – Justin Jackson's talk on product validation

Product validation, including the snowboard-shop story and its expensive lessons.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Rob Walling

Recession Resistant Bootstrapped SaaS + The Myth (?) of Personal Brand with Justin Jackson

Rob Walling and Jackson discuss recession-resistant SaaS and the limits of a personal brand.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Justin Jackson

How to go independent with digital products

Jackson explains his earlier route into independent work through digital products.

Watch on YouTube ↗

Popular X posts, ranked by likes

12 verified posts found in the research sample, ordered by likes. Counters checked 24 October 2026 via X’s public embed service; not a complete account archive.

Outside views & responses

Founder feedback

DHH’s challenge: can this ever pay you?

In Jackson’s side-project account, feedback from DHH puts the emphasis on a business that can support its owners, not merely positive revenue. [9] ↗

Customer research

The words on the homepage mattered

His audience interview describes people resisting the “brands” label. The useful feedback was specific enough to change the site, not generic praise. [10] ↗

Sources & research notes

Founder disclosures, contemporary reporting and original posts. Financial claims retain their original scope; they are not estimates of personal wealth. Figures in video titles belong to the recording, not today.

Open the source register
  1. https://x.com/mijustin ↗
  2. https://microconf.gen.co/justin-jackson/ ↗
  3. https://justinjackson.ca/2019-review ↗
  4. https://justinjackson.ca/2024-review ↗
  5. https://justinjackson.ca/2018-review ↗
  6. https://justinjackson.ca/30k/ ↗
  7. https://justinjackson.ca/ ↗
  8. https://justinjackson.ca/2025-review ↗
  9. https://justinjackson.ca/bootstrap-side-project ↗
  10. https://gettheaudience.com/e16-justin-jackson-audiences-death-wish-white-dudes/ ↗