The maker dossier · @robwalling

Rob Walling

A software founder who turned small acquisitions into Drip, then built MicroConf and TinySeed around founders outside the venture-capital growth model. His most useful stories are about buying imperfect businesses, platform risk and financing the next bet.

Rob Walling
Published photograph [1] ↗
10×HitTail revenue growth in 15 months [1] ↗
6Companies started · personal-site claim [2] ↗
100k+Books sold · personal-site claim [2] ↗

The numbers behind the story

Dated disclosures

Buying a business with very little room for error

The HitTail acquisition interview describes $2.5k monthly revenue and $1.5k expenses: about $1k left before owner compensation and tax. Historical snapshot, not today’s business. [3] ↗

Monthly revenue
$2,500
Monthly expenses
$1,500
Difference
$1,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Monthly revenue$2,500
Monthly expenses$1,500
Difference$1,000
Dated disclosures

The turnaround, without a fictional monthly curve

Rob reports 10× revenue in 15 months. An indexed comparison sets the acquisition baseline to 1; the underlying dollar series was not published here. [1] ↗

At purchase
1 × baseline
15 months later
10 × baseline
View the data
ObservationValue
At purchase1 × baseline
15 months later10 × baseline
Dated disclosures

The millionaire rate has a denominator

Rob’s site says 43% of portfolio founders who had exited OR shut down became millionaires. This is not 43% of every founder funded, nor a forecast for new investments. [2] ↗

Exited / shut down: millionaires
43%
Same subset: other outcomes
57%
View the data
ObservationValue
Exited / shut down: millionaires43%
Same subset: other outcomes57%

Evidence, in pictures

The bets, detours & strange details

2011

He spent almost the business bank account

Buying HitTail was a concentrated bet, not spare-change experimentation. He improved the product and marketing, then used its profits to fund Drip. [1] ↗

~$1.5k / mo

A Manhattan hosting bill

The acquired company carried substantial expenses relative to its ~$2.5k monthly revenue. Rob’s acquisition interview describes a costly colocation setup among the problems to untangle. [3] ↗

HitTail → Drip

A cash engine for a second company

Rather than keep collecting small side projects, Rob sold other assets to focus. HitTail’s cash flow helped finance Drip; he sold HitTail in November 2015. [1] ↗

2016

The Drip exit has no public price

Leadpages acquired Drip, which Rob built with Derrick Reimer. The adviser’s announcement documents the deal, but does not disclose a purchase price. [5] ↗

5 books

Teaching became another business

His current site lists five books and more than 100,000 copies sold, alongside MicroConf, the podcast and TinySeed. These are portfolio-scale claims, not software revenue. [2] ↗

9 → 4 talks

Fewer talks, more founder time

In a February 2023 thread, Rob explained MicroConf’s move from nine talks over two days toward fewer talks and more structured founder connections. [6] ↗

Failures, disputes & the other side

2012–2013

Google could erase the input

Google’s “not provided” search-keyword change threatened HitTail’s core data supply. Rob’s retrospective describes the workaround and the pressure of owning a product downstream of another platform. [1] ↗

6 versions

TinySeed’s terms did not land on attempt one

In his interview with Arvid Kahl, Rob describes repeated revisions to investment terms and founders turning down the offer. Einar Vollset helped him treat rejection as a design problem rather than proof the fund could never work. [7] ↗

2019

The Drip price backlash came after he left

In a later thread criticising Gumroad’s price increase, Rob explicitly separated himself from Drip’s poorly received 2019 increase: he was already gone. Ownership dates matter when assigning responsibility. [8] ↗

Project index 6

Dated revenue, exits and abandoned experiments. Portfolio listings do not prove that every project still operates.

ProjectWhat it doesRevenue & numbersRole / status
HitTailLong-tail search-keyword suggestions.10× revenue in 15 months; sale price not disclosedAcquired 2011; sold Nov 2015 [1] ↗
DripEmail automation software.Acquisition price not publicly disclosedCo-founder; sold to Leadpages in 2016 [5] ↗
MicroConfEvents and community for independent SaaS founders.40 conferences hosted, per Rob’s siteCo-founder [2] ↗
TinySeedFunding and mentoring for capital-efficient SaaS.43% millionaire statistic applies only to exited/shut-down subsetCo-founder with Einar Vollset [2] ↗
Startups for the Rest of UsLong-running founder podcast.15m+ downloads; 800+ episodes claimed on personal siteHost [2] ↗
Books & SaaS educationThe SaaS Playbook and other founder books.5 books; 100k+ copies claimedAuthor [2] ↗

Watch & listen

Conversations, product walkthroughs and the reasoning behind the numbers.

Rob Walling

If I Had To Start Over, Here's 3 Steps I'd Take to $1M+ Revenue

Rob explains the stair-step sequence: small products first, more complex SaaS later.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Arvid Kahl — The Bootstrapped Founder

Rob Walling — Stair-Stepping into SaaS Success

The long-form interview covers TinySeed terms, diversification and the limits of going solo.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Rob Walling

This Is the SMARTEST SaaS Marketing Strategy I’ve Ever Seen… 🤯

A practical example of how Rob evaluates SaaS distribution.

Watch on YouTube ↗

Popular X posts, ranked by likes

3 verified posts found in the research sample, ordered by likes. Counters checked 22 October 2026 via X’s public embed service; not a complete account archive.

Outside views & responses

Daniel Vassallo

Not everyone buys motivation hacks

Vassallo challenged the idea of forcing motivation with psychological tricks, arguing that persistent resistance can indicate the wrong work. His thread explicitly references Rob’s post. [9] ↗

Patrick McKenzie

The engineering book people wanted

Responding to Rob’s call for a technical SaaS book, McKenzie argued for boring infrastructure: monoliths, managed services and avoiding premature complexity. A concrete extension of the bootstrapper playbook. [10] ↗

Sources & research notes

Founder disclosures, contemporary reporting and original posts. Financial claims retain their original scope; they are not estimates of personal wealth. Figures in video titles belong to the recording, not today.

Open the source register
  1. https://robwalling.com/essays/2015/12/02/what-i-learned-buying-growing-and-selling-my-startup ↗
  2. https://robwalling.com/ ↗
  3. https://mixergy.com/interviews/rob-walling-hittail-interview/ ↗
  4. https://tinyseed.com/ ↗
  5. https://www.feinternational.com/blog/fe-international-advises-on-the-sale-of-drip-to-leadpages ↗
  6. https://x.com/robwalling/status/1621569236463403008 ↗
  7. https://thebootstrappedfounder.com/rob-walling-stair-stepping-into-saas-success/ ↗
  8. https://x.com/robwalling/status/1604208542633713664 ↗
  9. https://threadreaderapp.com/thread/1179088348062740481.html ↗
  10. https://threadreaderapp.com/thread/1219997892028448768.html ↗