The maker dossier · @dvassallo

Daniel Vassallo

An ex-AWS engineer who traded a $511k compensation year for ebooks, courses, software and a community. Small Bets produced a $3.6m deal announcement—but cash, deferred payments and options tell three different stories.

Daniel Vassallo
Published photograph [1] ↗
$3.6mRemaining 90% of Small Bets · announced April 2025 [2] ↗
$511kNet income before tax · 2018 [3] ↗
$400 MRRUserbase · 2021 AMA disclosure [4] ↗

The numbers behind the story

Dated disclosures

The $3.6m headline, unpacked

April 2025 announcement. $900k received, $900k due a year later, $1.8m in stock options vesting over five years. These are announced terms, not verification of later payments. [2] ↗

Cash received
$900,000
Deferred cash
$900,000
Stock options
$1,800,000
View the data
ObservationValue
Cash received$900,000
Deferred cash$900,000
Stock options$1,800,000
Dated disclosures

The income after quitting did not follow a straight line

Self-reported net income before income tax. The omitted 2019 transition year was negative $74k, not zero; see the failure card below. [3] ↗

2018
$511,000
2020
$209,000
2021
$304,000
View the data
ObservationValue
2018$511,000
2020$209,000
2021$304,000
Dated disclosures

The products that funded the experiments

Historical product revenue reported in the November 2021 Indie Bites episode notes. These categories are not a complete reconciliation of all his revenue. [5] ↗

AWS ebook
$126,000
Twitter course
$244,000
Profit & Loss community
$30,000
View the data
ObservationValue
AWS ebook$126,000
Twitter course$244,000
Profit & Loss community$30,000
Dated disclosures

Small Bets: revenue is not what he kept

Community Inc.’s breakdown for November 2021–October 2023. The $601,895 remainder is our subtraction: $824,409 − $222,514. It is not personal after-tax income. [1] ↗

Revenue
$824,409
Reported costs
$222,514
Calculated remainder
$601,895
View the data
ObservationValue
Revenue$824,409
Reported costs$222,514
Calculated remainder$601,895
The unusual bet

A sale with a five-year reason to stay

The information products that preceded Small Bets, reproduced in Community Inc.’s research.
The information products that preceded Small Bets, reproduced in Community Inc.’s research. [1] ↗

Gumroad had already bought 10% for $500k in 2024. The 2025 sale covered the remaining 90%. Vassallo said his options vest 10% every six months and unvested options disappear if he leaves. The headline purchase price was not a bank balance. [2] ↗

2024 purchase of 10%
$500,000
2025 cash component
$1,800,000
2025 option component
$1,800,000

Separate transactions and different ownership stakes. Do not add these values and call the result cash received.

Evidence, in pictures

The bets, detours & strange details

$1.4m

The safety net before the leap

In his February 2019 financial account, Vassallo disclosed roughly $1.4m net worth, including around $1m in liquid assets. This was not a quit-with-nothing story. [7] ↗

$244k

A much smaller product could pay better

The Twitter course brought in $244k by the 2021 podcast account. It substantially out-earned the AWS ebook’s $126k in the same breakdown. [5] ↗

$2,600

He also sold things made of wood

The Indie Bites interview describes cutting-board sales from a single tweet. A literal physical-product bet alongside software and courses. [5] ↗

$83.5k

Paying for the room, not just the software

Community Inc.’s historical breakdown includes $83,500 spent on guest sessions. A community can be inexpensive to host and expensive to programme. [1] ↗

54 classes

The current front door is closed

As checked in October 2026, Small Bets says it is closed to new members. Existing members retain classes; the public page still offers email updates. [6] ↗

Failures, disputes & the other side

−$74k

The first year after the big salary

His income history reports negative $74,000 for 2019, between $511k in 2018 and $209k in 2020. A real transition-year loss, not a smooth freedom graph. [3] ↗

2% of income

The software bet was the tiny one

In his 2021 Product Hunt AMA, he put Userbase at $400 MRR and roughly 2% of income. The database product was not the engine behind the course headlines. [4] ↗

April 2024

The MKBHD argument

Vassallo objected to the tone and reach of MKBHD’s harsh Humane AI Pin review, calling it almost unethical. That is his opinion, not evidence that the review was inaccurate. His post and replies remain the original record. [8] ↗

$31k

A content bundle people barely used

Community Inc. describes spending about $31k on course bundles with weak redemption. More included content did not automatically mean more member value. [1] ↗

Project index 6

Dated revenue, exits and abandoned experiments. Portfolio listings do not prove that every project still operates.

ProjectWhat it doesRevenue & numbersRole / status
Small BetsCommunity and classes for small, diversified business experiments.$3.6m for remaining 90%, announced Apr 2025Sold to Gumroad; closed to new members at Oct 2026 check [2] ↗
UserbaseUser accounts and database tooling for web apps.$400 MRR; about 2% of income in 2021 AMAFounder; historical financial snapshot [4] ↗
The Good Parts of AWSPractical ebook based on AWS experience.$126k revenue by Nov 2021 interviewAuthor [5] ↗
Everyone Can Build a Twitter AudienceVideo course on building an audience.$244k revenue by Nov 2021 interviewCreator [5] ↗
Profit and LossEarlier paid community and financial discussions.$30k revenue in 2021 podcast account; $5/mo original pricePredecessor experiment [5] ↗
WoodworkingCutting boards sold through his audience.$2,600 sales attributed to one tweet in interviewSmall physical-product experiment [5] ↗

Watch & listen

Conversations, product walkthroughs and the reasoning behind the numbers.

Refactoring

Small Bets for Engineers 💰 — with Daniel Vassallo

Small bets for engineers: why a portfolio of experiments appealed to him.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Arvid Kahl — The Bootstrapped Founder

Daniel Vassallo — No More Huge Bets. Do This Instead

Arvid Kahl interviews Vassallo about independence, audience and business choices.

Watch on YouTube ↗

Popular X posts, ranked by likes

23 verified posts found in the research sample, ordered by likes. Counters checked 24 October 2026 via X’s public embed service; not a complete account archive.

Outside views & responses

Ben Thompson

A reviewer’s obligation is to the buyer

In his response to the Humane debate, Thompson argues for the value of independent reviewers and pushes back on Vassallo’s framing. A substantive counterargument, rather than a testimonial. [9] ↗

Seller-selected examples

Member outcomes need a selection label

The Small Bets homepage highlights favourable member posts. They are individual claims curated by the seller, not a measured success rate for everyone who joined. [6] ↗

Sources & research notes

Founder disclosures, contemporary reporting and original posts. Financial claims retain their original scope; they are not estimates of personal wealth. Figures in video titles belong to the recording, not today.

Open the source register
  1. https://community.inc/million-dollar-community/small-bets ↗
  2. https://www.linkedin.com/posts/danielvassallo_i-just-sold-my-business-small-bets-for-36m-activity-7319108700080599041-SCfp ↗
  3. https://mt.linkedin.com/posts/danielvassallo_my-full-career-income-progression-2008-activity-6977674563820146689-Q622 ↗
  4. https://www.producthunt.com/p/general/i-m-daniel-i-made-404-473-selling-an-ebook-and-a-video-course-on-the-internet-ama ↗
  5. https://indiebites.com/37 ↗
  6. https://smallbets.com/ ↗
  7. https://dvassallo.medium.com/from-employee-to-bootstrapper-941f061f207f ↗
  8. https://x.com/dvassallo/status/1779753281960722706 ↗
  9. https://stratechery.com/2024/mkbhds-for-everything/ ↗