The maker dossier · @csallen

Courtland Allen

The founder who turned other founders’ revenue stories into Indie Hackers. He sold it to Stripe, spent six years inside the company, then returned to an independent business starting at $0 MRR.

Courtland Allen
Published photograph [1] ↗
$7k / moApproximate revenue around March 2017 · interview account [2] ↗
6 yearsInside Stripe before the 2023 spinout [3] ↗
$0 MRRAt the independent restart · April 2023 [3] ↗

The numbers behind the story

Dated disclosures

The business before Stripe

Allen described about $7k monthly revenue, roughly 90% advertising. Editorial calculation: $7,000 × 90% = $6,300; the remaining $700 was other revenue. Approximate, not audited. [2] ↗

Advertising estimate
$6,300
Other revenue estimate
$700
View the data
ObservationValue
Advertising estimate$6,300
Other revenue estimate$700
Dated disclosures

One sponsor versus one cheap software subscription

The Acquired conversation contrasts a $750 monthly sponsorship with a prior $5/month app. 750 ÷ 5 = 150× the unit price—not 150× total business revenue. [4] ↗

Earlier app monthly price
$5
First sponsor monthly fee
$750
View the data
ObservationValue
Earlier app monthly price$5
First sponsor monthly fee$750
Dated disclosures

The newsletter broke out of its plateau

Channing Allen reported a roughly 30k plateau before the 2020 editorial changes, 100k subscribers in August 2022 and 270k in the May 2023 sponsorship pitch. Historical self-reported audience, not paying customers. [5] ↗ [6] ↗

Earlier plateau
30,000 readers
August 2022
100,000 readers
May 2023
270,000 readers
View the data
ObservationValue
Earlier plateau30,000 readers
August 2022100,000 readers
May 2023270,000 readers
Website traffic · Semrush estimate

Indie Hackers traffic, 2023–2026: the available snapshots

Semrush estimates: November 2023–September 2026, almost three years. Worldwide, all devices; visits, not unique people. Only recovered months are plotted. February 2024 and June 2024–June 2026 are missing, not zero. No continuous growth rate can be established across those gaps. [7] ↗ [8] ↗ [9] ↗

Indie Hackers website traffic00.5m1m1.5m2mMonthly visits · estimateNov 2023Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026No recovered monthly dataJun 2024 – Jun 20262023-11: 360,610 visits2023-12: 418,410 visits2024-01: 428,000 visits2024-03: 401,320 visits2024-04: 449,690 visits2024-05: 367,760 visits2026-07: 1,120,000 visits2026-08: 1,040,000 visits2026-09: 1,700,000 visits1.70m
View the data
ObservationValue
Nov 2023360,610 visits
Dec 2023418,410 visits
Jan 2024428,000 visits
Mar 2024401,320 visits
Apr 2024449,690 visits
May 2024367,760 visits
Jul 2026 · after data gap1,120,000 visits
Aug 20261,040,000 visits
Sep 20261,700,000 visits
September 2026 · All devices

The geographic estimate has a striking outlier

Semrush assigns 52.96% to Bangladesh. This estimate alone cannot explain the concentration or establish audience quality; it is not a verified customer distribution. Selected countries, not the full total. [7] ↗

Bangladesh
52.96%
United States
12.58%
India
6.2%
Germany
3.03%
United Kingdom
2.56%
View the data
ObservationValue
Bangladesh52.96%
United States12.58%
India6.2%
Germany3.03%
United Kingdom2.56%

Evidence, in pictures

The bets, detours & strange details

August 2016

The company began as a reporting habit

Indie Hackers launched by interviewing people who were already earning money. Revenue stories were the product before there was a large community. [11] ↗

3 weeks

From idea to a public site

In his Online Geniuses Q&A, Allen says the initial build took about three weeks. Distribution through Hacker News mattered as much as the code. [13] ↗

$750 / month

The first sponsor changed the arithmetic

In the Acquired interview, he recalls getting a monthly sponsor soon after launch. A single advertiser could be worth many low-priced software customers. [4] ↗

Stripe, 2017–2023

The salaried-job detour

Allen describes Stripe as his first salaried job. The acquisition gave him time to focus on the community instead of spending much of his week selling ads. [3] ↗

Channing Allen

The co-founder was his brother

Channing joined as co-founder. The 2023 announcement describes the brothers planning the independent transition for four months. [3] ↗

StarCraft II

A competitive habit beyond startups

Allen publicly discussed reaching Grandmaster in StarCraft II. The same account that posts founder advice also documents serious gaming. [14] ↗

$11k / month

A public profile with small, separate revenue lines

His Indie Hackers profile lists the newsletter at $11k/month, profiles at $1,450/year, and the podcast and community at $0/month. These are undated self-reported fields checked in October 2026, not an audited current run rate. [15] ↗

Failures, disputes & the other side

Taskforce

Failure did not always mean zero sales

In the YC interview, Allen describes earlier startup disappointment while Taskforce still generated passive income. Venture-scale ambition and a useful small business were different scorecards. [10] ↗

Specific member criticism

Readers wanted a community, not recycled posts

In an Indie Hackers feedback thread, a member objected to repeated low-value posts and asked for better community features. Allen responded that feedback informs decisions but is not automatically a vote that sets the roadmap. [16] ↗

“I was wrong”

The Claude obituary was premature

After declaring “RIP Claude Code,” Allen posted a reversal welcoming it back. The visible correction is more revealing than treating every hot take as a durable forecast. [17] ↗

Undisclosed

An acquisition without a public price

Neither the company’s history nor the spinout announcement provides a purchase price. Stripe’s own valuation is not the amount it paid for Indie Hackers. [11] ↗

March 2025

AI could fly a plane but struggled with a crossword

Allen says the crossword generator repeatedly produced invalid puzzles. He had to build parts by hand, including a mobile keyboard and tools for correcting weak clues. [18] ↗

Project index 8

Dated revenue, exits and abandoned experiments. Portfolio listings do not prove that every project still operates.

ProjectWhat it doesRevenue & numbersRole / status
Indie HackersFounder interviews, community and business reporting.About $7k monthly revenue around Mar 2017Founded 2016; acquired 2017; independent again 2023 [2] ↗
Indie Hackers spinoutThe independent company after six years at Stripe.$0 MRR at Apr 2023 announcement; Stripe remained an investorCo-founder with Channing Allen [3] ↗
Indie Hackers podcastLong-form conversations with founders about their businesses.155 founder interviews by the 2020 MicroConf conversationHost; revenue not separately disclosed [19] ↗
TaskforceEarlier productivity software business.Passive income still reported in 2017; amount not established hereEarlier founder project [10] ↗
Indie MiniA daily crossword built with AI assistance.Launched March 2025; no separate revenue disclosedFounder-built experiment [20] ↗
Idea BoardGamified feedback on startup and feature ideas.Beta announced February 2025; no separate revenue disclosedFounder-built tool [20] ↗
Indie Hackers newsletterFounder stories and sponsored editorial issues.270k subscribers; 40% opens; 1.4% clicks in May 2023 pitchBuilt with Channing and contractors [20] ↗
Indie Hacker ProfilesPortfolio pages for founders and their products.$1,450/year listed on his profile; checked Oct 2026, reporting period unspecifiedLaunched May 2023 [15] ↗

Watch & listen

Conversations, product walkthroughs and the reasoning behind the numbers.

Will Kwan

Bootstrapping to $8k/Month Revenue & Interviewing 500+ Founders (Courtland Allen, Indie Hackers)

Will Kwan interviews Allen about the pre-acquisition business. The $8k in the title is a historical figure, not current revenue.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Y Combinator

Your Whole Goal Is to Not Quit - Courtland Allen of Indie Hackers

The origins of Indie Hackers and the choices behind an independent working life.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Rajit Khanna

Ep. #9 - Courtland Allen

The origins of Indie Hackers and the choices behind an independent working life.

Watch on YouTube ↗

Popular X posts, ranked by likes

16 verified posts found in the research sample, ordered by likes. Counters checked 24 October 2026 via X’s public embed service; not a complete account archive.

Outside views & responses

Rob Walling

What survives 155 founder interviews?

Walling’s MicroConf conversation asks Allen to extract patterns across 155 interviews. It is an audio episode with a full transcript, useful alongside the shorter origin story. [19] ↗

Member feedback

The community challenged the editorial direction

The criticism thread is worth reading for the disagreement about repeated posts and features. It records a specific product complaint and the founder’s response, rather than a star rating. [16] ↗

Sources & research notes

Founder disclosures, contemporary reporting and original posts. Financial claims retain their original scope; they are not estimates of personal wealth. Figures in video titles belong to the recording, not today.

Open the source register
  1. https://x.com/csallen ↗
  2. https://egghead.io/podcasts/how-courtland-allen-found-freedom-with-content-consistency-and-community ↗
  3. https://www.indiehackers.com/product/indie-hackers/indie-hackers-is-indie-again--NSIAlb7LggSjzTavQZb ↗
  4. https://www.indiehackers.com/podcast/185-courtland-of-indie-hackers-on-acquired ↗
  5. https://www.indiehackers.com/product/indie-hackers#update--NAHbavZhGWtHDlJ5DkG ↗
  6. https://www.indiehackers.com/product/indie-hackers#update--NWAAyRCgiBFt2kn1uWn ↗
  7. https://www.semrush.com/website/indiehackers.com/overview/ ↗
  8. https://web.archive.org/web/20240224202408/https://www.semrush.com/website/indiehackers.com/overview/ ↗
  9. https://web.archive.org/web/20240612195530/https://www.semrush.com/website/indiehackers.com/overview/ ↗
  10. https://www.ycombinator.com/blog/your-whole-goal-is-to-not-quit-courtland-allen-of-indie-hackers/ ↗
  11. https://www.indiehackers.com/about ↗
  12. https://www.indiehackers.com/post/im-building-an-idea-validator-for-indie-hackers-called-idea-board-5yIeqG1NOCWW8YNhoNuo ↗
  13. https://onlinegeniuses.com/courtland-allen-qa-session/ ↗
  14. https://x.com/csallen/status/2045945700463395092 ↗
  15. https://www.indiehackers.com/csallen ↗
  16. https://www.indiehackers.com/post/what-kinds-of-posts-would-you-like-to-see-more-of-on-indie-hackers-b5da98371c ↗
  17. https://x.com/csallen/status/1953552419264377267 ↗
  18. https://www.indiehackers.com/post/i-vibe-coded-a-crossword-puzzle-for-indie-hackers-and-it-was-harder-than-i-thought-itd-be-HrXfESalf6LjFY09KDSK ↗
  19. https://www.startupsfortherestofus.com/bonus/bonus-episode-what-courtland-allen-has-learned-interviewing-155-startup-founders ↗
  20. https://www.indiehackers.com/product/indie-hackers ↗